Dayang Bunting Island (Pulau Dayang Bunting)
The second-largest island in Langkawi archipelago, Dayang Bunting Island (Pulau Dayang Bunting) and its surrounding lake are enshrouded in folklore. Visit the lake where legend says a celestial princess placed her baby after his death (the waters are thought to aid in conceiving). Try snorkeling, bird-watching, and cave exploring too. The Basics
In addition to the legend-laden lake, Dayang Bunting Island (Pulau Dayang Bunting) is home to Dayang Bunting Marble Geoforest Park, where you can admire limestone formations and caves, and explore a mangrove forest via a man-made path. The majority of Langkawi island-hopping tours cover the island, and tend to include snorkeling at Beras Basah Island and Singa Besar Island, home to a population of golden eagles. Things to Know Before You Go
How to Get There
- Home to more than 90 different species of bird, Dayang Bunting Island—also known as Pregnant Maiden Island—is a great place for bird-watching.
- The famous freshwater lake is a 15-minute hike from the jetty where most arrive, so wear sturdy shoes and plenty of insect repellant.
- Lifejackets are recommended for novice swimmers as the average lake depth is 32 feet (10 meters).
Dayang Bunting Island (Pulau Dayang Bunting) is located 12 miles (20 kilometers) off mainland Langkawi; you can board a water taxi from either Kuah Jetty or Pantai Cenang, which takes around 20 minutes, or visit as part of a stress-free island hopping tour.
When to Get There
Visiting Langkawi in January, February, and March means you’re least likely to encounter any of the rainfall that makes the island so green. In order to beat the peak season crowds, visit between April and August.Enjoying Beras Basah Island
Located 15 miles (25 kilometers) southwest of Kudah, Beras Basah Island is a poster child for paradise. The undeveloped island is a staple of island-hopping tours thanks to its white-sand beaches, swaying palm trees, and iridescent waters, which are generally calm and ideal for swimming. Be aware of the wild monkeys that roam the island—they have a tendency to rummage for food.